Privacy & Cookies

Use of cookies

We use cookies for the following technical reasons :

  • to remember the language you chose,
  • to enable the purchase of template documents or “packs”
  • to enable clients to subscribe to our newsletter,
  • to allow sharing,
  • to protect our website,
  • to generate statistics on site usage.

You may configure your browser in order to be notified each time a cookie is created or to prevent them being created :

  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-en/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_EN&locale=en_EN

You will however never be denied access to our website

How the personal data of website visitors and users is handled

You may visit our site, obtain information on our services and learn about our latest news without having to provide any personal information.
If you choose to give us personal information, it will be treated confidentially in accordance with legal provisions.

Information of a personal nature (name, first name, photo, occupation, domicile or residence, phone and fax number, e-mail address, date and place of birth, marital status, national registration number and identity card number, bank account, information relating to your file, including if and to the extent necessary for handling your file, sensitive data and data relating to your health, possibly without intervention of a health professional, as well as information on pending lawsuits, suspicions, prosecutions and convictions, to which you have expressly given your consent) sent to us will be treated by Philippe & Partners SCRL (lawyers, staff and accountants), having its registered office at 1170 Brussels, Chaussée de la Hulpe, 181, hereinafter Philippe & Partners, in accordance with the law of December, 8, 1992 concerning the protection of privacy in connection with the processing of personal information:

  • for managing client relations and performing market studies;
  • for issuing, recovering and verifying invoices;
  • in the context of our contractual relationship, including checking for conflicts of interest within our firm and within Philippe & Partners;
  • in respect of our obligations under the Law of 11 January 1993 relating to the prevention of the utilization of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering and financing of terrorism;
  • for sending out newsletters in either paper or electronic form from our firm or one of the Philippe & Partners firms;
  • for performing informational or promotional operations regarding the services of this firm or one of the Philippe & Partners firms, a purpose to which a client expressly agrees by signing present agreement;
  • for processing applications to work within the firm;
  • for identifying you when entering the office (via a video intercom system);
  • for responding to an invitation to tender (public or private) for the procurement of legal services.
  • for offering you new services.

In providing us with your personal data, you expressly consent to us using this information for the above-mentioned purposes.

This data will be used solely for the above-mentioned purposes, unless you have expressly stated your prior disagreement with regard to purposes v, vi and ix.

Personal data sent to us is stored in a database managed by and under the responsibility of Philippe & Partners.

It is stored for 5 years following completion of our mission.

Your data will not be transmitted to any third party other than those specified above and for the purposes stated above, or to a lawyer tasked with handling your file or in a subsidiary manner for purely documentary purposes in order to allow a lawyer to reuse the intellectual work performed while handling your file for another file, in strict compliance with the aforementioned legislation.

Upon written, dated and signed request, addressed to the person responsible for the data base and upon submitting proof of your identity, you can obtain, at no cost if the volume is reasonable, from our firm a written extract of your personal data. Where applicable, you may further demand that any data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not relevant be rectified.   You can also contact the Commission on the Protection of Privacy in order to exercise these rights.

The President of the Court of first instance has jurisdiction over your request concerning the right to have personal data communicated, rectified or deleted, if such request has not been complied with within 45 days or if such request has been rejected.

If, at any time, you are of the opinion that we do not respect your privacy, please inform us by mail or e-mail (privacy@philippelaw.eu). We will do everything to find and solve the problem.Should you need more information, please contact us, or the Protection of Privacy Commission (´Commission pour la Protection de la Vie Privée´) at the following address:
Commission pour la Protection de la Vie Privée
Rue de la Presse, 35
1000 Brussels
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax. +32 2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be